CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 M86953

Ms. Joan Studeny
GHY USA Inc.
Customs Brokers/Trade Consultants
572 South Fifth Street
Pembina, Nd 58271

RE: The tariff classification of an infants’ snowsuit from Canada

Dear Ms. Studeny:

In your letter dated October 4, 2006, on behalf of your client Richlu Manufacturing, you requested a classification ruling.

The two submitted samples, both Style Number 820019, are infants’ one-piece snowsuits. The shell is polyurethane coated woven nylon and the interior fill is CS100 thinsulate™ that is 65%olefin, 35% polyester. The sleeve and pant lining are quilted nylon and the torso lining is polyester fleece. The article is described as a snowmobile suit. The exterior shell has an all-over camouflage fatigue design. The garment features an elasticized hood, elastic at the leg openings and waistband, rib knit sleeve cuffs, a zipper opening extending from the waist to the neck and a four metal snap storm flap that fastens left over right. The style is sized for infants 12 and 18 months of age.

As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the Style Number 820019 snowsuit will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The outerwear coverall falls within textile category designation 239. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division